?

Log in

 
 
20 July 2008 @ 04:33 pm
"We'll have to hit up Express later, because I am JUST like my character, actually."  
SO. WE MET MINDY. and okay. We woke up at Andrea's at about 7 and then walked with her to Steamtown at 8. She went to work and we went to breakfast. I almost passed out again. Hell took me to go lay on a bench and some asshole security guard told me I couldn't lay down. I was like "I FEEL LIKE I'M GOING TO PASS OUT OKAY." and he kept trying to get me to say he could call an ambulance. NO, ASSHOLE, I'M FINE, JUST LET ME LAY HERE FOR ONE GODDAMN MINUTE. He was all, "where are you from", "is this normal", "did you drink last night" (LOL) AS IF. BUT WHATEVER. THEN, THEN I WAS SITTING THERE EATING MY CINNAMON ROLL AND THE GIRLS WERE OFF WATCHING MINDY WALK AROUND THE STAGE FOR A BIT. But then she left and walked right past my table and she said, "I'm so excited!" and she is SO cute you guys!!

We hung around and I don't even remember but then they had the trivia contest. Gem and Tiff played, but the rest of us didn't. I WILL LET THEM TELL YOU ABOUT THAT.

But then we fucking met Mindy. And she was so lovely, we were second in line behind some contest winners. We went in and gave her some presents and she got up and gave us all hugs for it. AND SHE WAS BAREFOOT AND ADORABLE. Like she had been sitting behind her little table with no shoes on! And she signed all of our little autograph cards and she was so lovely, talking to us! AND WHEN SHE GOT TO ME, SHE SAID, "Oh my god I love your dress!! Who makes it?!" AS IF IT WERE A DESIGNER OR SOMETHING. I told her that I didn't know, but that I got it at Urban Outfitters. And she looked down and to the side and was like, "Urban Outfitters? Okay!" and nodded as though she were taking a mental note or something skldjfhasfdas. I LOVE HER I LOVE HER! I'll let the other girls tell you about what she said to each of them. Oh oh and she wrote on our cards - she wrote something different for all of us! We thought that was so thoughtful! She is very down to earth and she is so REAL. She's everything you'd expect her to be. She's fun and bubbly and she just RADIATES cute.

So we met her back in our private room and then shopped a bit and saw her back up on stage doing autographs. So we just got to stand there and take pictures of her. I DID NOT GET ONE BAD SHOT OF THAT WOMAN. She is SO photogenic, and any picture that didn't work is MY fault for being too blurry or cutting her out of frame in my flailiness. What I'm saying is that I didn't get one picture where she looked awkward or like shit. Even when she was in the middle of talking to people. I don't even know how to explain. I was so impressed by her!

I'LL START WITH OUR VIDEOS. And then I'll be back with a Mindy!picspam. Tiff and Gemma had their cameras also, so what we're doing is just each posting the photos that we took ourselves. SO WE HAVE A LOT. BUT OKAY. VIDEOS (and fuck LJ cuts right now because this is SERIOUS) -

1. WITH A CUTE LITTLE KID
YOU GUYS SHE WAS SO CUTE. We were watching her sign autographs up on stage, and we saw this little boy going up there and Tiff was like I WANT TO FILM THIS! So she did while I went and took photos. But watch how fucking sweet she is with this kid!

2. SIGNING OUR STUFF
and opening our present and being awesome. KLSJDFHKJSFHAS. She talks about her fave chocolate, color, and Paul's wedding.

3. B-A-N-A-N-A-S
SHE IS SO AWESOME. I CAN'T EVEN, I CAN'T EVEN I CAN'T EVEN.


SEE. DO YOU SEE HOW AMAZING SHE IS. She is absolutely adorable and personable and she was so sweet to us all.
 
 
 
lovely surprise: {Office} Funny Ladiesgirlie_girl_23 on July 20th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
YESTERDAY WAS BANANAS! B-A-N-A-N-A-S!

JFLKAJFLDJGLAGHLKAGH!

GOD. I FUCKING CANNOT EVEN. I LOVE HER LIKE WOAH BASICALLY!

I NEED ICONS. LIKE, NOW!
KELLYCAKES!miss_atom on July 20th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
AMAZING VIDEOS!!! OMG THE LITTLE BOY!! SO FREAKIN CUTE! ♥ AND BANANAS. THAT IS MY FAVOURITE KELLY MOMENT EVER. IT IS SO COOL THAT SHE DID IT WITH YOU GUYS!!! She seems like the most amazing person.

♥ ♥
GEMAAAAAAAAPANTS: to; cast || mindyiwant_sprinkles on July 20th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
MOTHERFUCKING BANANAS.
lovely surprise: {Cheno} Oscarsgirlie_girl_23 on July 20th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
ICON! THAT MUST BE AN ICON!
GEMAAAAAAAAPANTSiwant_sprinkles on July 20th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
LOL, ALONG WITH A GAJILLION OTHER THINGS
What would Aretha Franklin do at this very moment?: [TWW] J/D: It's getting cold out.so_bambiesque on July 20th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
She is so gorgeous with that little boy!! Bless her! I love that she had her shoes off! Idk why but that part just made me flail so much! And she is so gorgeous giving you all hugs and calling you sweethearts ♥ I died of lol when you're all like, "Awwr. AWWR!!" when she's telling you about Paul's wedding! I'M SO EXCITED/JEALOUS/IN LOVE WITH HER!
a.a_celeste on July 20th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
I CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING WITTY FOR ONCE. THAT WAS JUST... SDFKJDSLKFAJDLSKFJASLDFJKALSDFJKALSDKF <- THAT.

She is so incredibly genuine, she totally went above and beyond thanking you guys. and she didn't even have to tell you about Paul's wedding or NY, but she did anyway. MINDY KALING YOU ARE AMAZING.
Cuddy's Cuddyscuddyrific on July 20th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha I love that she went around and hugged you all and then even sang, how down to earth, you guys are soooo lucky!!
xo
Poppy: the office: dwight got a hookersweetandsombre on July 20th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
HOLY FUCKING WOW! I'm jealous as fuck.

I love the second video. She seemed so sweet and as though she was really enjoying doing it ♥
mneera: House; physical coordinationmemorylapses on July 20th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
OMG she's so adorable with that kid! This made me love her even more if that's possible.
:::*Forever your Girl*:::destinyd3 on July 21st, 2008 01:50 am (UTC)
omg she is such a sweetheart! that is supercool omg. how down to earth she is...super cool!!!

i loved the bananas clip!!! u guys look like her friends just chilling with her! i lovei t. im really happy it all worked out well!!!!!!
Christ*(ina)soulcanhope on July 21st, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
That was so so cute. She is honestly the cutest thing I've ever seen. Ever.
Liss, was that you when she was talking about Paul's wedding and she was like "And I'm not going to share this with any of them" and you went "Don't!"
Love it.
Love you guys.
She called you sweethearts like 6360222 times. And you guys were SO with her with the quoting. ON THAT SHIT.
I love this.
wild with hopelissie_pissie on July 21st, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
AND SHE IS SO TINY AND ADORABLE. and lol yes that was me! we love you too!
Cinnacentury_fox on July 21st, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
you win for shopping at urban outfitters! i love that store!
OH MY GOD. THE VIDEOS. ALJDKALSJDLKAS FUCK. WITH THE LITTLE KID OMG HOW FUCKING CUTE.
AWWW THE PRESENT! omg how sweet. lmao i love when she said she's not sharing with anyone and one of you guys (not sure who) said "good, it's yours." XD and she hugged all of you omg hiaskdljaslkdjaslk!!!!!!!!!!!
and bananas. fuck. she is so amazing. i am so so so so happy for you guys that you got to meet her because she seems so sweet and friendly and appreciative of her fans and akjsdoikajfla,sckasklcjasl;djsal;cs;la. i can't even.
wild with hopelissie_pissie on July 21st, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
Me too! I got it when I was in California!

SHE WAS SO CUTE WITH THAT LITTLE BOY, I COULDN'T EVEN.

lol! it was me who said "good, it's yours". SHE WAS SO AMAZING AND FRIENDLY!
ZOOM IN ON THE COCK: → to | emotionally magnificentsoonersurrender on July 21st, 2008 05:52 am (UTC)
lkdsjlfkjdslfkjsdlkjflksjdflksjdfjhslkdjlskdfjglskdhgflkhdsgsfd

I love her so much omg lol. You bitches, don't make me fangirl her. I fangirl TOO MANY people as it is. I will hold it against you forever I swear to Yaweh.

L'KDSJFLKSJDLFKJSLDKFJS SRSLY SHE'S SO ADORABLE. FUCK.
wild with hopelissie_pissie on July 21st, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
*SHOVES MINDY INTO UR BRAIN*
CGSathenaraven on July 21st, 2008 09:34 am (UTC)
NUMBER THREE. THANK GOD FOR VIDEO CAMERAS. One of the best things I've ever seen.
wild with hopelissie_pissie on July 21st, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
I AM JUST SO STOKED SHE LET US FILM IT AND DIDNT JUST MAKE US DO STILL SHOTS.
C: (;lost) who we were/arestaticnight on July 21st, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
You all doing b-a-n-a-n-a-s together made my day! :D
london_fan: House-rock starlondon_fan on July 21st, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)
B-A-N-A-N-A-S!!!

LMAO! Cracktastic!
Impossible Princess: Sunshine: yaaay!!!!doctors_girl on July 21st, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
LOL LOL LOL This day is B-A-N-A-N-A-S is my favourite Kelly moment and now Mindy is doing it with you guys is like the most awesome thing ever! She's such a sweetheart, I feel like I need to upload my Mindy icon again, LOVE her.
wild with hopelissie_pissie on July 21st, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, I DEF NEED A MINDY ICON NOW TOO
Impossible Princess: Movie: Mamma Mia!doctors_girl on July 21st, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
LOL I'm looking at your pics of Mindy right now and I'm totally flailing here, she's so adorable! BTW I just discovered this community (I fail I know, but I've been to Italy without proper Internet connection) and now I'm going through all your entries from the beginning and I have so much fun reading them and watching the vids!

Have more and more fun together there!

BTW I'm so jelous you all met Mindy. :P