?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 July 2008 @ 10:58 am
Like a handprint on my heart  
Yesterday was a great day. We went to La MaMa for Liss and Gem and Hell to see where Lisa got her start. For Matt and I it was really cool because we had studied La MaMa in our theater history class, so it was really interesting to actually see it and everything. And then right across the street was the New York Theater Workshop, which is of course where Rent got it's start. And it was just really cool to be there and to see all that. And to realize the impact of those two places. Not just for Lisa, but for theater in general. Like, IDK, all I could think while I was there was 'what if these places weren't here? what if Jonathan hadn't gotten to workshop Rent here? what if so many playwrights hadn't gotten to use these places as launching pads?'. It was just really cool.

Then we went on a hunt for the Lisa In Wonderland article. We found a copy of it but the microfilm at that library wasn't working. So we still haven't actually seen it completely. But we got a bit farther anyway.

Then we just kind of walked around, ate, did some stuff like that. And then the girls wanted to go to Letterman to look for David (and they saw him. Yaaay David!). And Matt and I came back to the hotel to change and stuff for Wicked. While we were here, I was looking up Boeing Boeing for some reason, and I had totally thought it was closed or that Bradley and Christine and Mary and everyone weren't in it anymore. But as I was looking, I realized that they are! And so we checked on tickets and we could get some for tonight in the balcony. So we asked the girls if they wanted to, but they have reservations at Hard Rock, so Matt and I are going to see it tonight. I am so excited basically! I really wanted to see it, and now to be able to see it with that cast! Gaaah! Plus, from the little bit of research I've done, it seems like they all do the stage door and stuff so... ajlfdljalfjalghalgh. That could be so awesome!

Then, once we got our tickets there, we stopped at Michael Scott's favorite NYC pizza place, Sbarro, for some pizza and then headed over for Wicked! ajfldajlghalghagl! OMG OMG OMG! I cannot even explain to you what Wicked was like for me. I have honestly been wanting to see it since I found out about it. And now that I've finally seen it... it completely blew me away. I was, at some points, in near hysterics, not only because of the show, but just because of the emotion. There is so much tied with this show for me, and so now to finally be able to see it, and to experience it... it was just beyond words.

I was so glad that I saw it with the girls and Matt, because Gemma and Lissie were both crying along with me, which made me feel much better about it. LOL. But seriously, it was phenominal. And I was really worried that I would end up making comparisons to the OBC, but this cast was just fantastic. Kerry was wonderful and Kendra just... she owned me so hard. She was funny and sweet and so very Glinda. It was wonderful. And Lenny Wolpe as the Wizard! He was sooo good. He really made the Wizard sympathetic and sentimental, while still showing his 'bad' side. They all just... ajlfdjalgjalghalgh! No words.

I honestly just cannot even express how wonderful everything was and how much it all meant. It was just amazing. And I am still so emotionally drained from everything. But it was so, so worth it.

Then after Wicked, we of course had X-Files. The girls grabbed a cab while Matt and I walked, and we actually ended up getting there only about 5 minutes or so after them which wasn't too bad. We were there with plenty of time to get seats and drinks and go to the bathroom and everything. It was my second midnight showing in a week, and I have to say that the crowd in this one was much better than Mamma Mia. There were more people and they were more vocal, which was nice. Still, I preferred Mamma Mia to the X-Files. It wasn't that it wasn't good, because it was, and I know that the girls absolutely loved it, which I'm so glad about. It's just that I've never seen the show, and even though it works as a stand alone, I know it would've been much better if I knew all the ins and outs of the show. Plus, it just wasn't my type of movie. It was good, and I thought David and Gillian were great, but... just not my cup of tea. Which was fine, because I got Wicked before it, which is basically my X-Files. So all was good with the world. ;-)

And yeah. That's our day yesterday. Today we're just kind of being lazy, going into Central Park, and then Matt and I have Boeing Boeing tonight. Then tomorrow we are doing all our shopping and going to the drag queen party with Jenn (which it was very nice to meet you yesterday. And the same to you Jackie!) and then Sunday we head home so that Hell can fly out on Monday and Lissie and Gemma can fly out Tuesday. It's hard to believe that it's almost all over. But it has been amazing so far. And I know these last few days will be as well. ♥
 
 
 
Christ*(ina)soulcanhope on July 25th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
I am soooo glad that everybody loved Wicked as much as I do. I saw that show three years ago and I still love it.
THANKS FOR CRYING, BECAUSE I CRIED TOO AND MY FAMILY MADE FUN OF ME.

I love that you guys are getting all your fandom stuff done. It makes me happy.
ellixian: NYC 08 | SO HAPPENING OMGellixian on July 25th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
Hai, I don't really know you but I'm watching this community to watch Liss and Gemma FLAIL. Anyway - just wanted to say I'm so glad you had a great time! you'll love Boeing, I saw it when I was in New York last month and it's a RIOT. The cast is fabulous and they definitely stagedoor. Bradley is adorable and very sweet in person, and Christine is FANTASTIC on stage. You'll also be blown away by Mark Rylance and Mary McCormack, trust me. :D

Plus, OMG, WICKED. I'm glad you enjoyed it! I've seen Kerry in London a couple of times and she is my favourite Elphaba that I've seen live. Kendra is my favourite Glinda (since I'll never be able to see Kristin Chenoweth play the role), so I'm really glad you loved her too. :D

And just YAY in general for having an awesome time. I'll stop being a creepy stalker now. ;)
CGS: Playful Cuddyathenaraven on July 25th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
LOL I knew I'd find you here once I saw Wicked mentioned. You Broadway geek you.
CGSathenaraven on July 25th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
Whew, you guys sure got a lot of things done. Glad to hear that a fantastic time was had by all. :)
What would Aretha Franklin do at this very moment?: [TWW] Josh: Make a little lawso_bambiesque on July 25th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
BOEING.BOEING. ALKSDHFLKSHDFLKSDF I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHAT TO DO WITH THAT!! ENJOY IT!! LOVE IT! MEET THEM ALL! TELL BRAD THAT I JUST WATCHED HIM IN BURN UP AND I'M REALLY GLAD THAT HIS HAIR HAS GROWN BACK. ♥

For real. Boeing Boeing. *Is potentially more jealous of this than Mindy*

I'm glad that yesterday was amazing. I read Liss' post as well and I'm just so happy for you all. It just sounds incredible. I'm so glad you got to see the Theater Workshop, and that Wicked as amazing.

ENJOY BOEING BOEING. HDSFLKSHDKLFHSDF SAY HI TO BRAD FOR ME. Yeah, cause I totally know him :|
Alytenacious_err on July 25th, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
I'm so excited you guys saw David. ♥
loudxmusicloudxmusic on July 25th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
What's Boeing Boeing? I feel like I should know, lol.
What would Aretha Franklin do at this very moment?: [TWW] Josh: Make a little lawso_bambiesque on July 26th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
*is clearly stalking comments*

It's a play (set in the 60s, I think) about a pilot who has three air hostess "fiances" and has to juggle them all. It stars Bradley Whitford ♥♥♥, Mark Rylance, Christine Baranski ♥, Mary McCormack ♥, Gina Gershon and... someone else, and if I weren't a poor student, I would sell what remaining organs I had to see it. It's supposed to be absolutely hilarious and I've heard that they all dance for the curtain call, and that the cast are really sweet and come out to the stage door. But I'm sure Tiff will know WAY more than I do :)
jc_shipper: Lisa smile butterflyjc_shipper on July 26th, 2008 02:07 pm (UTC)
It was really nice meeting you, too! :) Too bad there was no time to really talk/hang out afterwards as it was so late. As it was, I got 2 hours of sleep and was seriously crashing by 2pm at work. (yikes) But seeing the XF premiere like that was definitely worth it.

I'm so glad all of you are having a great time. You've really packed a lot into a short visit. And I'm definitely jealous of the fact that you've seen Wicked. It sounds so amazing.

Enjoy your last full day in NYC! What do you have planned?